Enquire Now

Use this form to contact us for any general enquiries.

* Denotes mandatory fields

In case we can't get you on the phone

Next flight

90
days
20
hours
04
mins

Wednesday, 31.12.2014

Enquire Now All flights
  • Antarctica Flight

Privacy Policy

Your personal information

We will only gather personal information that is necessary for the operation of the organisation in order to deliver the best possible product and service to you.  The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection, and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes include registering to receive email newsletters, requesting further information about our flights, making a booking or simply asking a question about Phil Asker Pty Ltd products. When you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as (but not limited to) your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, dietary requirements (if any) and medical conditions relevant, passport details. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of 'sensitive information' we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from people booking travel on your behalf. Alternatively we may pass relevant information on to third parties e.g. your travel agent, our local booking agents, airlines – these third parties are bound by their own set of ethics and guidelines.

Accuracy of information

When collecting, using and disclosing personal information we will take all reasonable measures to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We will correct any personal information as soon as you make it available to us. If at any time should the individual to whom the information relates establishes that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date we will endeavour to correct this as soon as possible.

Anonymity

You have the option of dealing anonymously with any member of Phil Asker Pty Ltd. Please note there will be circumstances where anonymity will not be possible to complete your transaction with us. However, please be assured the information you supply will be treated securely and carefully.

Security of information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information supplied. This includes appropriate measures against unauthorised access, modifications, misuse and disclosure.
We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible and that have strict internet security systems in process around them. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by Phil Asker Pty Ltd employees on a 'need to know' basis.

Identifiers

We will only use unique identifiers generated at random upon data entry. We will in no circumstance use identifiers generated by the Commonwealth Government, Commonwealth Government agencies or contracted service providers, for example your tax file number or Medicare number as our identifiers.

International disclosure of information

You can be assured all our organisations in international territories are subject to similar information privacy schemes and information will be treated in the same manner you would expect in Australia. We may disclose personal information if required by law in order to comply with legal process.

Anonymous information collected on this site

Anonymous clickstream information is collected from every visitor to this site. We use this information to ensure our site remains relevant and appropriate for the majoirty of users. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor's personal details.  We do not personally identify you from cookies or similar internet identifying software, we only analyse statistics, not individual users.

Direct Marketing

We conduct all direct marketing efforts to provide the best service and product to you. We may at times send you information and offers that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing material please contact info@antarcticaflights.com.au at any time or call 61 3 8814 5700.  We comply with the Spam Act 2003, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from Phil Asker Pty Ltd (or the APT group – Phil Asker Pty Ltd is part owned by Australia Pacific Touring APT and, at times, information may be shared between the two companies) it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mail list, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us.

Contests

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature on the site, we may ask for your Personal Information so that we can administer the contest and notify winners. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information.

Online Surveys

We value opinions and comments from our customers, and you may have the opportunity to give us your feedback through Site surveys. In conducting these surveys, we may ask for your Personal Information so that we can appropriately identify you. Survey and Personal Information collected will be aggregated and used to make improvements to the Site and improve Phil Asker Pty Ltd products and services. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information.

Links

This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.
Other websites linked to/from the Phil Asker Pty Ltd website may not be affiliated or associated with, or controlled by, Phil Asker Pty Ltd. We are not responsible for any content contained on those websites, or any loss suffered by you in relation to the use of those websites. You waive all claims against the Phil Asker Pty Ltd regarding the inclusion of links to other websites or your use of those websites. We do not endorse or represent the companies, products or content linked to this website and we reserve the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.

Removing yourself from the mailing list

Phil Asker Pty Ltd may use your details to mail to you about special offers and future tours. If you do not wish to receive these offers or any further information, please call 61 3 8814 5700 and remove yourself from the mailing list. Alternatively you can email info@antarcticaflights.com.au or write to Phil Asker Pty Ltd, Level 1 35 Seymour St, Ringwood VIC 3134.

Complaints about a breach of privacy

All staff members of the Phil Asker Pty Ltd endeavour to take every reasonable measure to ensure that your personal information is protected. Any complaint of breach of privacy may be made to the Marketing Manager at Phil Asker Pty Ltd at Level 1, 35 Seymour St , Ringwood VIC 3134 or via telephone on (03) 8814 5700, email: info@antarcticaflights.com.au or fax (03) 8814 5798. All complaints will be investigated as soon as lodged and all reasonable efforts will be made to resolve the complaint as soon as possible.

Enquire Now

Have any questions or want to make a booking?

Call me back